| Date: | Saturday 22 January 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby 450 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-BBW |
| MSN: | SN-08 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albert Fall Dam Area (Kwazulu-Natal) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cato Ridge Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Howick Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A statement that was obtained from the pilot follows: 'While flying in the vacinity of Albert Falls Dam I suddenly had an engine misfire. I notified my flying colleague in his own aircraft that I had a problem and needed to find a place to land without delay. The engine then cut out completely. The nose dipped and I attempted to reach a road, while trying to restart the engine without any success. As my glide rate was not as expected I know that I would not make the road on the other side of the orange orchard, I had nowhere else to go. I flared just before impact with the small orange trees and clipped the top of one row with the wings, resulting in extensive damage to both wings. I was able to exit the aircraft without a scratch. The aircraft did not catch fire.'? The aircraft fuel system consisted of two main fuel tanks one in each wing that feeds to a header tank located behind the pilot's seat. From the header tank fuel gets transferred to the engine via gravity feed or electrical fuel pump. The header tank with a capacity of approximately 8 liters is filled from the main tanks via gravity feed. Both the main transfer tubes are equipped with fuel shut off valves. The average fuel consumption at full power is approximately 20 liters an hour. PROBABLE CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 