Accident Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby 450 ZU-ASE, Monday 14 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby 450
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-ASE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Near Melkbosstrand close to the N4 highway -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Koeberg Airpark
Destination airport:Fisantekraal
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to an eyewitness on Koeberg Flight Park the aircraft took off at approximately 1510Z and he commented that the aircraft started normal and he did not observe any abnormality during the take-off. At approximately 1535Z a motorist on the Melkbosstrand road (M14), just after the turn-off from the N7 highway, observed the aircraft at fairly low altitude. The aircraft was approximately 400m from the N7 (highway) and approximately 50m from the road the eyewitness was travelling on. The eyewitness observed that the aircraft propeller was stationary and it started rotating for a short while and then was stationary again. The eyewitness had passed the aircraft at this stage and only saw in the corner of his eye that the aircraft fell to the ground. Two other eyewitnesses also observed the aircraft in a low altitude and falling to the ground. However they were unable to see whether the propeller was rotating or not. PROBABLE CAUSE: The accident occurred as a result of the aircraft stalling close to the ground during an attempted forced landing. The force landing was due to an undetermined engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA