| Date: | Thursday 18 June 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby 450 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-BJI |
| MSN: | 051 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kimberley Airport, Northern Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kimberley |
| Destination airport: | Kimberley |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 18 July at approximately 0600 Z an instructor and his student were in the process of taking off on runway 02 at Kimberley aerodrome. There was a 15 kt head/cross-wind from 050s? M. The tail was raised normally and at that stage the aircraft was tracking straight down the runway. After rotation, the aircraft started drifting off towards the left and the pilot tried to correct using right rudder, which caused the right hand wing to drop. The pilot applied left aileron in an attempt to raise the wing but with no apparent effect. The right hand wing contacted the runway surface and the aircraft swung to the right. The under carriage collapsed and the propeller contacted the runway surface. The aircraft came to rest on the runway and both occupants vacated the aircraft without any injuries. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control on take-off due to the prevailing cross-wind and in an attempt to stop the aircraft from drifting towards the left, over controlled the aircraft, which resulted in the right-hand wing contacting the runway surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 May 2022 |
ZU-BJI |
private |
0 |
Diemerskraal Airfield |
 |
w/o |
| Runway excursion |