Accident Cessna 170B ZS-DKO, Saturday 29 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-DKO
MSN: 26666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Vanderbijlpark -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private runway near Bapsfontein
Destination airport:Vanderbijlpark
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
1.1.1 On Saturday, 29 May 1999, the pilot and one passenger took-off, in a Cessna 170, from a private aerodrome near Babsfontein for a flight to Vanderbijlpark. 1.1.2 Arriving at Vanderbijlpark, the pilot over flew the aerodrome in order to determine the wind direction and suitable runway. According to the pilot the runway that would have been most suitable would have been runway 29, but it was closed. 1.1.3 The pilot managed to make contact with an aircraft on the aerodrome and was told that the active runway was 36. On finals for runway 36 the pilot became aware of a strong cross wind from the left and approached with left wing low and right rudder applied. 1.1.4 Apparently the touch down was normal, but as the speed decayed the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft from veering off to the left. He applied right brake in order to keep the aircraft on the runway, but the left wing lifted as well as the tail and then the aircraft flipped over. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control after landing and during the differential braking the aircraft flipped over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA