This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 May 1973 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112 |
| Owner/operator: | Spectrum Air |
| Registration: | N1012J |
| MSN: | 12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S.Lke Tahoe, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | South Lake Tahoe |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft light 3 persons under 150lbs. Overnight bags only. Aircraft underpowered. On takeoff once over trees began to lose lift. Tower radioed "make right turn for altitude". Aircraft plowed into trees, shearing off left wing causing fuel to escape onto engine, which started the fire. All 3 survived the crash but two perished in the flames. I escaped with burns covering 25% of my body, including face and hands.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK73AP040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
&
Lone Survivor