| Date: | Saturday 8 January 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-JDO |
| MSN: | 17265601 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | To the left of Runway 17 FAGC -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor and student pilot were executing touch and go landings on Runway 17 at Grand Central Aerodrome, but however, during the 3rd touch and go landing, the left-hand main landing gear wheel separated from aircraft. The aircraft then veered to the left and ran (rolled) for approximately 220m before the aircraft came to rest on the grass adjacent to the runway. The left-hand elevator and the left-hand main landing gear were subsequently damaged during the accident sequence. The instructor and student pilot sustained no injuries. The last MPI (mandatory periodic inspection) was certified on 26 November 2004 at a total of 5046.9 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 54.6 since the MPI was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: The failure of the left-hand main landing gear is attributed to an overload with no signs of any metallurgical abnormality being observed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA