Accident Cessna 172M ZS-JCL, Sunday 30 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JCL
MSN: 17264214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Boekenhoutskloof, PTA West -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:FAGC (Grand Central)
Destination airport:FAGC (Grand Central)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, aged 24 years, was accompanied by his brother on a private flight from Grand Central aerodrome to the general flying area North of Pretoria. They departed Grand Central at 1435 Z. While in the vicinity of Pretoria West and at approximately 1450 Z, the pilot transmitted his location and intentions on the frequency of 125.8 MHz. This transmission was acknowledged by another aircraft, ZS-JBG, which was also in the vicinity. According to the statement received by the pilot of ZS-JBG, the pilot of ZS-JCL intended practising incipient spins in the area for the next 15 to 20 minutes. Unfortunately the frequency of 125.8 MHz is not recorded, no transcript of the communication is therefore available. At approximately 1500 Z, the aircraft was spotted in the Pretoria West region by various eye-witnesses who witnessed the accident. According to the eye-witness reports, the aircraft was flying in an Easterly direction at approximately 100 ft AGL with no audible engine sound. The aircraft then turned towards the North while still flying at low altitude and made contact with the top of a tall tree, approximately 45 ft AGL. The engine of the aircraft apparently sprang to life at that point and the aircraft continued to fly North at approximately 15 ft AGL. The aircraft then again entered a left-hand turn and contacted blue gum trees 30 ft AGL while banked to the left. Small pieces of the left-hand navigation light were found in this area. The aircraft continued in a Westerly direction after which it turned left again and was flying in a Southerly direction when it struck another clump of trees at approximately 45 ft AGL, breaking a number of large branches. The aircraft struck the ground approximately 60m South of these trees and burst into flames on impact. Both occupants were fatally injured during the collision. PROBABLE CAUSE: Although the cause for the accident could not be determined conclusively the following three factors could have contributed to the accident: a) Carburettor icing could have resulted in a loss of power resulting in the aircraft loosing height. b) Misjudgement in speed and height. c) Low flying

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA