Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 N900YH, Tuesday 5 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1993
Time:22:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-35
Owner/operator:Bering Air, Inc.
Registration: N900YH
MSN: 584
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6725 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-6-252M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18 nautical miles southeast of Nome, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING A REFUELING STOP, THE PILOT TOOK OFF AT NIGHT & WAS CRUISING AT FLIGHT LEVEL 200. AFTER ABOUT 30 MINUTES OF FLIGHT, THE RIGHT ENGINE FUEL FILTER BYPASS WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. ABOUT 2 MINUTES LATER, THE SAME WARNING LIGHT FOR THE LEFT ENGINE ILLUMINATED. SOON THEREAFTER THE RIGHT ENGINE, THEN THE LEFT ENGINE, LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A MOVING ICE PACK IN THE BERING SEA, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. ICE WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE & MAIN FUEL SCREENS. SIGNIFICANT AMOUNTS OF WATER AND/OR ICE WERE FOUND IN 3 TANKS, WHICH HAD BEEN REFUELED BEFORE TAKEOFF. A HIGHER THAN NORMAL AMOUNT OF WATER WAS ALSO FOUND IN THE FUEL SAMPLE TAKEN FROM THE NOZZLE OF THE REFUELING TANKER. THE FLIGHT MANUAL REQUIRED THAT AN APPROVED ICE INHIBITOR BE ADDED TO THE FUEL, IF NOT PREMIXED. FUEL AT THE REFUELING STOP WAS NOT PREMIXED & THE PILOT HAD NO ICING INHIBITOR (PRIST) WITH HIM ON THIS FLIGHT. HE DID NOT DRAIN FUEL FROM THE TANKS DURING PREFLIGHT, SINCE THE TEMPERATURE WAS SO COLD HE FEARED THE DRAIN MIGHT FREEZE OPEN.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO IMPROPER REFUELING PROCEDURES BY THE FBO PERSONNEL, INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, AND RESULTANT ICE IN THE FUEL, WHICH BLOCKED FUEL FLOW TO THE ENGINES. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA025
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=900YH

Location