Accident Cessna 175C Skylark ZS-CTB, Tuesday 18 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175C Skylark
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-CTB
MSN: 175-57028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 16nm east of FARG -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rustenburg, FARG
Destination airport:Pilanesberg, FAPN
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was accompanied by an instructor and a passenger on a Night cross-country training flight towards a Night Rating with the following planned routing: FARG (Rustenburg) - HBV beacon ' Overhead FABS (Brits) ' FAPN (Pilanesberg) ' FARG. The accident occurred on the leg from FABS to FAPN. The aircraft took-off from FARG at 1618Z and arrived at HBV at 1635Z where after it routed to FABS and arrived overhead FABS at 1642 and then routed to FAPN. Approximately 8 minutes into the flight to FAPN, the pilot (instructor) noticed an unfamiliar smell in the cockpit and that the visibility through the front windscreen was deteriorating. Approximately 2 minutes later, the entire windscreen was covered in oil resulting in zero forward visibility. The engine noise and rpm then increased to approximately 3300 rpm and the pilot noted that the engine oil pressure had reduced to zero. The instructor immediately pulled back the propeller, throttle and mixture controls. The engine continued to run at high rpm for a short period after which it stopped. The aircraft descended to approximately 4500 ft and the instructor selected 10s? flap and asked his student to switch off the fuel and to open his door while the instructor continued with the glide with reference to the instruments. At approximately 4000ft the instructor applied full flap and requested the student to look through his door opening and to tell him when they were almost on the ground. As they neared the ground, the instructor ensured that the wings were level and reduced airspeed to a minimum. The aircraft touched down hard, skidded for approximately 12m before coming to rest in a clump of trees. The aircraft was substantially damaged but none of the occupants were injured and they were able to walk to a nearby road to obtain help. PROBABLE CAUSE: The governor oil line fractured at it’s forward attachment and allowed engine oil to vent overboard. In the process the propeller over-sped and the pilot had no alternative than to shut down the engine and carry out a forced landing at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA