| Date: | Thursday 15 July 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-DKN |
| MSN: | 31355 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hazyview Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC) |
| Destination airport: | Hazyview Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had just landed on Runway 17 and had slowed down in order to carry out a 180s? turn to backtrack on the runway. The aircraft was taxied close to the left hand edge of the runway and as the pilot initiated the right turn, the tail wheel passed through a ditch covered by grass. This caused damage to the rear fuselage and tail wheel. The pilot and passengers sustained no injuries. The aircraft had a valid Certificate of Airworthiness which had been issued on 02 December 2003. The last MPI was certified on 14 November 2003 at 8623.00 flying hours. The aircraft had accumulated a further 63.96 flying hours. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot misjudged his proximity to the left hand edge of the runway and during the right hand turn in order to backtrack the runway, the tail wheel passed through a ditch which caused damage to the rear fuselage and tail wheel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA