| Date: | Monday 3 August 1992 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Markair Express, Inc. |
| Registration: | N70364 |
| MSN: | 20700550 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7505 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pilot Station, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (AK10) |
| Destination airport: | St. Marys, AK (KSM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET AGL HE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN A SHALLOW LAKE RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. AFTER RECOVERY, THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY.
Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSES, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA118
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location