| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-MAF |
| MSN: | 50765 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Approximately 15km North of Pietersburg -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | FAPI (Pietersburg) |
| Destination airport: | FNBU (Bulawayo) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 22 January 2002, at approximately 0800Z, the pilot was on a private flight from Pietersburg to Bulawayo. When the pilot levelled off at FL075, the engine failed, the pilot declared an emergency and carried out a forced landing on the Dendron road. The aircraft sustained minor damage and no one was injured. The pilot held a valid licence, the aircraft type was endorsed into his logbook, he held a valid medical certificate, valid until 24 October 2002 and was also the holder of a night rating. According to available documentation the aircraft has flown only 23 hrs since the last MPI and the engine had completed 121 hrs since complete overhaul. According to the pilot, fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. There was unauthorised interference by an independent investigator with some of the components. The left-hand magneto, upper nut was loose. However, the magneto timing was correctly set. The #2 Rocker shaft bolts were loose and no washers were fitted to these bolts. It would appear that this did not play a role in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that the failure of the engine was a connecting rod bolt, which failed on #4 connecting rod as a result of fatigue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA