Accident Cessna 182F Skylane ZS-PEN, Sunday 23 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PEN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 06 Hekpoort private aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rustenburg Aerodrome (FARG)
Destination airport:Hekpoort Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Hekpoort Aerodrome to Rustenburg then back to Hekpoort aerodrome on a private flight. The flight from Hekpoort to Rustenburg was uneventful. The pilot stated that he when he took-off from the runway at the Hekpoort Aerodrome earlier the morning he inspected of the runway surface. He stated that on his return, and during landing, the aircraft touch down was uneventful and the aircraft settled on the runway surface. He was cautious that if he apply brakes too hard the aircraft would skid due to the wet grass surface after the rain. He allowed the aircraft to run on the runway towards the end of the runway to bleed off the speed. Unfortunately the aircraft overran the end of the runway and entered a ploughed field. The nose gear sank into mud causing the propeller to strike the ground and the aircraft nosed over. According to the weather service office it is uncertain whether it was raining at Hekpoort that day but the satellite imagery show partly cloudy conditions. The pilot sustained no injuries. The aircraft was extensively damaged. The aircraft had a propeller strike and both wings and the tail were damaged. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) was certified on the 3 April 2004 at a total 2843.83 airframe hours. The aircraft was operated for 68.05 hour since the last MPI was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: During landing on a wet runway surface the pilot was cautious that if he applied the brakes too hard the aircraft would skid and veer sideways, thus he decided to the let the aircraft run further to bleed off the speed down sufficiently to stop, but the aircraft overran the end of the runway and entered a ploughed field, the nose gear sank into the mud causing a propeller strike and the aircraft nosed over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA