| Date: | Tuesday 13 December 1994 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T207A Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Hageland Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N7340U |
| MSN: | 20700407 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5137 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Marys, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , AK (KKSM) |
| Destination airport: | Mt. Village, AK (MOU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIR TAXI PILOT REPORTED HE DEPARTED ST. MARY'S AIRPORT WITH ONE PASSENGER ABOARD. HE SAID HE WAS FLYING ABOUT 600' AGL ALONG THE SOUTH BANK OF THE YUKON RIVER, WHEN OPPOSITE DIRECTION TRAFFIC REPORTED INBOUND TO ST. MARY'S, ALSO FLYING ALONG THE SOUTH BANK. THE PILOT SAID HE ELECTED TO TRANSITION TO THE NORTH BANK TO AVOID TRAFFIC, BUT SOON ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. HE SAID FORWARD VISIBILITY RAPIDLY DIMINISHED, AND HE ENTERED WHITEOUT CONDITIONS. WHILE TRYING TO KEEP VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE SHORELINE AND TREES, HE SAID HE INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND UNTIL IT STRUCK SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN, AND THE WHITEOUT WEATHER CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA020
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location