| Date: | Tuesday 6 November 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 185A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-CTU |
| MSN: | 185-0302 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | RWY 31, Grass, Bethlehem -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bethlehem |
| Destination airport: | Bethlehem |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing on the wet soft grass runway after the recent rains the aircraft skidded and the nose of the aircraft started to pitch forward. The aircraft overturned causing substantial damage to the aircraft but the pilot escaped unhurt. The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next MPI was due on 28 August 2002 or at 6251.87 flying hours whichever occurred first and the aircraft was only operated for 16.7 hours since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the wet soft grass runway the pilot lost control of the aircraft during landing and the aircraft overturned.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA