Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B ZS-KOD, Friday 4 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KOD
MSN: 188-01554T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S28º 39,11’ E031º 46,58’ -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Heatonville district Private farm
Destination airport:Heatonville district Private farm
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 4 May 2001 the pilot was busy with a crop spraying detail in the Heatonville district when he experienced engine problems and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact forces and two power lines were severed during the attempted forced landing The pilot sustained serious injuries during the accident. The pilot held a valid licence, with the aircraft type endorsed onto his licence. He was also the holder of a Night flight- and an Agricultural rating. The aircraft was not airworthy at the time of the accident. According to the pilot and witnesses, fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot's safety harness failed during the accident and he was flung out of the aircraft, ending-up underneath the aircraft. Bystanders had to lift the aircraft in order to free the pilot. The final MPI was over flown by 295.09 Hrs. It would appear that the propeller was serviceable prior to the accident. The registered owner was not in possession of an Operators Licence in accordance with the Domestic Air Services Licence Act. PROBABLE CAUSE: Possible fuel contamination as a result of a lack of regular maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA