| Date: | Thursday 26 July 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-JNA |
| MSN: | U206-03252 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Potchefstroom -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sishen |
| Destination airport: | Potchefstroom |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:No on-site investigation was carried out. On 24 July 2001, at approximately 0930Z, the pilot took-off on a private VFR-flight from Sishen to Potchefstroom. He arrived at Potchefstroom at approximately 1100Z. The pilot stated that with the arrival at Potchefstroom the fuel from the L/H tank was exhausted and the engine failed on the R/H base leg for Runway 21. There was still 1.5 hrs of fuel in the R/H tank. He then carried out a forced landing in the field, to the left of the runway, during which the aircraft's main wheel tires were damaged. According to available documentation the aircraft was correctly maintained. The pilot was the holder of a valid license and a valid medical certificate. The pilot admitted that he mismanaged the fuel. PROBABLE CAUSE: Fuel mismanagement and disregard of Standard Safe Practices.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA