Accident Cessna U206G ZS-MXZ, Saturday 3 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MXZ
MSN: U206-04166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:1.4km From the threshold of Runway 26 (FAPI) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Potgietersrus Aerodrome
Destination airport:Pietersburg (FAPI)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by four passengers, was engaged in a private flight from Hazyview to Potgietersrus. While at Potgietersrus the pilot decided to fly to Pietersburg, a flight of approximately 18 minutes to uplift fuel before returning to Hazyview. Prior to their departure from Hazyview and during the pilot's pre-flight check he noted the fuel contents of the aircraft to be approximately 150 litres, with 90 litres in the left tank and 60 litres in the right tank. The first leg of the flight was approximately 1 hour and 10 minutes. Approximately 5 minutes after taking off from Potgietersrus on the second leg of the flight the pilot changed tanks from left to right. Runway 26 was selected for landing. While turning finals at a height of approximately 400 feet above the ground the aircraft lost power. The pilot noted that the fuel flow gauge indication was low. Fuel tanks were changed from right to left and after no response, the right tank was again selected. According to the pilot he had lost a considerable amount of altitude at this stage and it was decided to carry out a forced landing, approximately 1.5km from the runway threshold in bushy terrain. Prior to touch down full flaps was selected and the aircraft came to a halt within a distance of approximately 150m. Nobody was injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause of the engine failure could be attributed to fuel starvation, aggravated by fuel mismanagement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA