| Date: | Monday 20 July 1992 |
| Time: | 10:22 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Markair Express Inc. |
| Registration: | N9975M |
| MSN: | 20700772 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Dillingham, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | New Koliganek, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT BENT DOWN TO RETRIEVE THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER BETWEEN HIS FEET AND TO REPLACE IT IN THE BRACKET LOCATED UNDER THE PILOT'S SEAT. WHEN HE LOOKED UP HE SAW A HILL IN FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE. HE PULLED UP AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE HILL BUT CONTINUED TO FLY. HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE AND ADDED FULL POWER AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE CLOUDS. HE NOTICED HE WAS ABOUT TO STALL THE AIRPLANE SO HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY STRUCK THE HILL AGAIN AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT AND CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO SECURE A LOOSE FIRE EXTINGUISHER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA108
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location