Accident Cessna 210L ZS-MNN, Friday 23 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MNN
MSN: 210-60618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:About 110 km North of Gabarone, Botswana -   Botswana
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Maun, Botswana
Destination airport:Gabarone, Botswana.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight from Maun to Gabarone in Botswana. A commercial pilot on his way to Gabarone to fetch another aircraft accompanied the pilot. During the engine run-up and pre-flight checks all the engine indications were normal and the engine performed normal during the first part of the flight. At about 60 nm from the Very High Frequency Omni-directional Range (VOR) beacon an unusual sound was heard from the engine and it started to loose power. The pilots noticed that the oil pressure had dropped to zero and when they wanted to set the propeller pitch to full coarse it did not respond. All attempts to regain engine power failed. The aircraft was positioned for a forced landing on a road. 'Mayday'? calls were made to inform the air traffic controller about the situation and provide them with the aircraft's position. The initial landing on the road was fine, but due to a curve in the road the left-hand wing contacted a small tree after touch-down and the aircraft became uncontrollable. When it became stationary the aircraft was evacuated. Initially it seemed that all the occupants were not injured, but later it was found that one of the passengers suffered from a fractured rib. PROBABLE CAUSE: The number one connecting rod of the engine failed, thus causing the engine to fail. The pilot carried out a forced landing and the left-hand wing impacted with a small tree causing the aircraft to swing to the left.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA