| Date: | Thursday 1 March 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 210N |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-KNK |
| MSN: | 210-63536 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On Runway 09 at Caia in Mozambique -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Beira in Mozambique |
| Destination airport: | Caia in Mozambique |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a flight from Beira to Caia when the accident happened. According to the pilot he landed at Caia on Runway 09 at 70knots. The pilot failed to get sufficient brake response to stop the aircraft. The pilot tried to keep the aircraft straight while his rudder was still effective. The aircraft went into the grass behind the runway and it suddenly went to the left side and ran off the grass into a ditch. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained and had flown a total of 33.1 hours since the last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) was certified on 09 December 2000. The pilot and passengers sustained no injuries. This is for notification purpose. PROBABLE CAUSE: Still awaiting formal report from Mozambique.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA