Accident Cessna T303 Crusader ZS-LMV, Thursday 9 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LMV
MSN: T303-00246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Nelspruit Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Maputo
Destination airport:Nelspruit
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was en-route from Maputo to Nelspruit and during landing, the right-hand main undercarriage pilot-shaft inside the oleo failed and due to the oleo pressure, the wheel assembly was forced from the housing, causing the wheel to swing forward. PROBABLE CAUSE: Failure of the main undercarriage pilot shaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA