Accident Cessna 310Q ZS-RAH, Friday 2 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RAH
MSN: 310Q1010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 27 at Kob Inn -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hluhluwe
Destination airport:Kob Inn
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by four passengers, was on a domestic charter flight form Hluhluwe to Kob Inn. On arrival at Kob Inn, the gear was selected down but the green light from the right hand gear failed to illuminate. The gear was recycled but the green light still failed to illuminate. The pilot then attempted to use the emergency gear extension system but found that he could not move the gear further down. He then elected to land the aircraft with the gear in the unsafe position. Kob Inn is an unlicenced aerodrome with a grass runway 09/27 approximately 2100 ft in length. Electrical conductors are located close to the threshold of runway 27, which is the runway on which the pilot elected to land due to the prevailing weather conditions. Although the runway is 2100 ft in length, the presence of the nearby electrical conductors effectively shorten the available runway length. On landing, the pilot realised that he would not be able to bring the aircraft to a halt in the available runway distance remaining and deliberately ground looped the aircraft to prevent it from ending up in a ravine. This caused the right hand gear to collapse with subsequent damage to the right hand wing tip, propeller and engine cowling and the tail cone. Nobody was injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot was preoccupied with the persisting landing gear problem and landed deep which caused him to depart the end of the runway. A contributory factor is the presence of the electrical conductors erected in the approach path of runway 27, which effectively reduce the available runway length.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA