| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | V5-JTF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lanseria Airport -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Virginia Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Lanseria Airport |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After take-off from Virginia Aerodrome en route to Pilanesberg, the undercarriage failed to retract. The pilot then attempted to extend the undercarriage with the normal and emergency system but the undercarriage unsafe warning light remained illuminated. After several unsuccessful attempts to get the undercarriage unsafe warning light to extinguish, the pilot decided to divert to Lanseria Airport. During a fly past at Lanseria, the ATC advised the pilot that the right-hand main undercarriage was not fully extended. The pilot then elected to retract the undercarriage and belly-landed the aircraft on Runway 06R at Lanseria. The aircraft undersurface was damaged and both propellers struck the ground. The pilot was not injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: The right-hand aft upper attachment pin of the main undercarriage trunnion migrated out from its secured position after the slotted securing pin had corroded and broken away.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA