| Date: | Monday 4 December 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-EPL |
| MSN: | 310N0088 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malelane Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Malelane |
| Destination airport: | Malelane TSB Airport |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a passenger was engaged in private flight. A touch and go landing with power off was carried out on Runway 27 at Malelane Airport. After taking power the pilot decided to execute another touch and go and continued with a 500 feet circuit. He decided that he will execute the next landing with a slight amount of power on to establish what effect it would have on the nose attitude of the aircraft (higher nose-up attitude) on touch-down. 'Unfortunately my attention was distracted on downwind and I failed to select the landing gear down. A landing without the landing gear being selected down followed'?. Nobody was injured during the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: 7.19 Pilot failed to extend Landing Gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA