Accident Cessna 310 ZS-EVK, Tuesday 18 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EVK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Central Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Central Airport
Destination airport:Ellisras
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger departed from Grand Central Airport. However, shortly after the pilot selected the undercarriage to the up position, he heard a loud bang. He then attempted to lower the undercarriage with the normal and manual extension system but the nose undercarriage failed to extend properly and did not lock down. The tower visually confirmed that the nose undercarriage was not fully extended during a fly past. The nose undercarriage collapsed during the landing roll. Metallurgical tests showed that the bell-crank from the undercarriage retraction system fractured as the result of a single overload condition. No signs of any fatigue or of a pre-existing defect, which could have initiated the fracture were noted. PROBABLE CAUSE: It appears that the nose undercarriage idler bell-crank fractured after take-off due to the fact that the nose undercarriage was previously subjected to an abnormal landing and/or with the nose undercarriage not fully in the down and locked position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA