Accident Cessna 310H ZS-CZB, Monday 10 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 January 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310H
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-CZB
MSN: 310H0033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Nelspruit Runway 22 -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brakpan
Destination airport:Nelspruit.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach for landing at Nelspruit, the pilot selected the undercarriage to the down position, but the nose undercarriage down and locked light failed to illuminate. He then recycled the undercarriage and lowered the undercarriage with the manual extension system, but to no avail. During a fly past, the Tower concluded that the undercarriage appeared to be down and locked. Upon landing, however, the nose undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft veered to the right and off the runway. There were no injuries but both propeller blades and the nose undercarriage doors were damaged. The Aircraft Assessor that examined the aircraft concluded that the nose undercarriage failed to lock down properly due the nose undercarriage actuator extend rod that was found bent most probably due to an overload during a heavy landing prior to the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The nose undercarriage failed to lock down properly due to undercarriage actuator extend rod that was found bent most probably due to an overload during a heavy landing prior to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA