Accident Cessna 310G ZS-LTL, Friday 10 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310G
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LTL
MSN: 310G-0025
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nelspruit Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nelspruit Airport
Destination airport:Chibuto (Mozambique)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off Nelspruit Airport for a flight to Chibuto in Mozambique, but deteriorating weather conditions necessitated the pilot to turn back to Nelspruit. Shortly after landing at Nelspruit, the right-hand main gear collapsed. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the right-hand propeller, the right-hand main landing gear doors and some buckling of the tail plane. According to the pilot the Linkage bushes, on the right-hand main landing gear, was manufactured to short during the MPI, resulting in the joint being compressed when the bolt was tightened. PROBABLE CAUSE: The linkage bushes on the right-hand main landing gear, was manufactured to short during the final MPI, resulting in the joint being compressed when the bolt was tightened. This resulted in the under carriage being stiff and unable to free fall into position. As a result, the right hand gear extended, but did not lock into the Over-Centre position and eventually collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA