Accident Cessna 320 ZS-DZL, Thursday 15 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-DZL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Brakpan -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brakpan
Destination airport:Brakpan
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot returned from the general flying area and planned to do a 'touch and go'? landing during which he lost directional control of the aircraft and crashed next to the runway. The pilot stated that the left turbo did not 'spool up'? as quickly as the right and this caused him to loose directional control. PROBABLE CAUSE: Pilot lost directional control during the “touch and go” landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA