Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N67207, Tuesday 24 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1996
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:U.s. Govt. Dept Of Interior
Registration: N67207
MSN: 305
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:10869 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brooks Camp, AK
Destination airport:(KAKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and three passengers were departing a remote lake in a float equipped airplane. The pilot positioned the hydraulic actuated flaps to 20 degrees. After takeoff, about 150 ft above the water, the pilot positioned the flap lever to the 'UP' position in preparation of pumping the flaps up, but said he did not move the pump handle. Turbulence was present during the takeoff, and during a left turn, the pilot encountered a severe gust at the time he positioned the flap lever. The airplane stalled in a left turn that steepened to almost a 90 degree bank. The airplane descended and the left wing contacted the surface of the lake. The left wing was torn off the fuselage, and the floats were crushed upward. Both flaps are activated by a common torque tube connected to a double-acting flap actuating cylinder. At the accident scene, the right wing flap and right aileron were observed to be extended to an intermediate position. The weather conditions included 20 kts of wind, turbulence, and rain. The pilot expressed a concern that the flaps may have retracted without being pumped to the up position. An examination of the flap system and the ratchet valve assembly was conducted after the airplane was recovered and the wings were removed. Leakage of hydraulic fluid and air was observed through the ratchet valve. Additional testing of the ratchet valve at an overhaul facility did not reveal any leakage.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain (water). Turbulence was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96TA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96TA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 1988 N67207 Branch River Air Service 0 Ruth Lake, AK sub

Location