Accident Cessna 421A ZS-VST, Thursday 21 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421A
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-VST
MSN: 421A0105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:FAWB next to runway 29 -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:FABB (Brakpan-Benoni)
Destination airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after a flight from Brakpan-Benoni to Wonderboom Aerodrome, he lowered the undercarriage and obtained 3 green down and locked light indications prior to landing. The pilot further stated that as he touched down on both main wheels and the aircraft started the ground roll on Runway 29, he heard a loud bang followed by the collapse of the right-hand main undercarriage. He then immediately feathered both propellers and shut down both engines. The pilot lost directional control and the aircraft veered to the right off the runway. The right-hand propeller blade was damaged and the right hand wing leading edge was damaged on impact with a runway light. The pilot was not injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to fact that the drag link and bell crank was bent when the undercarriage collapsed, it could not be asserted whether the undercarriage rigging had been correct prior to the accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA