Accident Cessna 421B ZS-NUS, Monday 28 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Speed Air Charter Services / N 173D
Registration: ZS-NUS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Garonga, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lanseria Airport (FALA)
Destination airport:Garonga, Mpumalanga
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by two passengers, carried out a successful landing at Garonga in Mpumalanga. After dropping off the two passengers, the pilot inspected the runway area, which appeared to be satisfactory for take-off and landing. He then started the engines and proceeded to swing the aircraft around for take-off. However, halfway through the turn, the nose wheel entered some soft, muddy ground was obscured by long grass. As a result, the nose wheel broke off and the propellers made contact with the ground. The pilot stated that he intends to avoid landing and take-off from gravel/grass strips in the future unless there is a concrete turn-around base at each threshold. PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft nose wheel entered soft muddy ground obscured by long grass and broke off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA