Accident Cessna T188C ZS-KXG, Tuesday 11 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KXG
MSN: T188-03783T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Goedehoop in the Bethal District -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Farm Goedehoop in the Bethal District
Destination airport:Farm Goedehoop in the Bethal District
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in a crop spraying detail from approximately 0630Z the morning. During an attempt to become airborne after uplifting his 5th load for the morning. On reaching the point where the tail should have come up, the aircraft did not respond accordingly. Looking at his instruments, he noted a reduced manifold pressure of 32 inches, 7 inches below the normal manifold pressure setting. He then realized that he would not be able to become airborne on the remaining runway available. He elected to dump the load and still could not clear the fence, which resulted in the right-hand wing colliding with a railway post, which was used as a fence post. On impact with the fence the propeller attachments failed and the propeller departed the aircraft. The aircraft came to rest in an open field approximately 100m past the fence, causing substantial damage to the landing gear and fuselage. PROBABLE CAUSE: The reduction in engine power shortly after take-off could be attributed to an unserviceable mechanical fuel pump, which was found to have been leaking fuel between the aneroid and impeller chambers, caused by a faulty seal, rendering an inconsistent fuel supply to the engine. The aircraft was unable to gain altitude and a forced landing followed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 2000 ZS-KXG 0 Farm Langverwagt near Bethal