| Date: | Friday 4 February 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-KXG |
| MSN: | T188-03783T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farm Langverwagt near Bethal -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Farm Langverwagt |
| Destination airport: | Farm Langverwagt |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After touch down the pilot heard a loud noise from the left front section of the aircraft. The noise was caused by the failure of the left main landing gear support strut. With a headwind of approximately 12 km/h the pilot was able to maintain direction control as well As continuing to roll on the right main wheel. The aircraft, however, departed the runway to the right after a distance of approximately 40-50 metres. As the aircraft departed the asphalt runway it encountered an embankment of approximately 0.5m in height. Shortly there after the aircraft ground looped. Due to the failure of the left main landing gear strut the left wing struck the ground when the aircraft ground looped. The tail wheel also failed during the sequence damaging the empennage and horizontal stabiliser. The left main wheel assembly where located approximately 38 metres in front of the aircraft after it came to a halt. The pilot was not injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 