| Date: | Friday 4 January 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-LHS |
| MSN: | T188-03915T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Runway at Hendriena airfield -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Middleburg |
| Destination airport: | Hendriena Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took-off from Middleburg airfield for a crop spraying mission. The task was carried out successfully. After landing at Hendriena airfield, and while taxiing to the holding point, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft collided with the ridge next to the runway and veered off the left of the runway. The left wing, left elevator and left main undercarriage were damaged in the process. The pilot was not injured. The pilot was appropriately licensed and type rated. At the time of the accident, he had a valid medical certificate. According to CAA records, this was the first accident in which this pilot was involved. The aircraft sustained major structural damage. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during taxiing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA