Accident Cessna T206H ZS-DOM, Saturday 26 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Domberg Lugdiens
Registration: ZS-DOM
MSN: T20608958
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On a private farm at end of the runway -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aviators Paradise Field Airport (FAAP) Gauteng
Destination airport:Borneo Farm (Timbavati private nature reserve) Mpumalanga
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by three passengers, was performing a go-around when the accident occurred. A farm worker, who resides on the farm where the accident happened, saw the aircraft on its arrival approach. He stated that he heard the aeroplane approaching and went outside as he was expecting the farm owner to return in accordance with their telephone discussion earlier. As he was standing outside the house and looking at the aircraft, he confirmed that it was the farm owner coming in to land on his private airstrip. He then decided to continue with what he was doing inside the house where after his wife told him that she heard a noise as if the airplane crashed. He then went outside and looked up the runaway and could not see or hear the aeroplane approaching. The farm worker then drove to the top of the runway to investigate. As he approached he noticed the aeroplane had crashed just after the end of the runway on the right hand side. According to the pilot, during approach for landing he noticed he was too high and reduced power and initiated a steep descent. He then realised he was too deep for landing and initiated a go-around at a low height. During the go-around configuration the aircraft stalled and crashed. The pilot and his passengers were injured. The investigation revealed that the aircraft crash was due to stall during an attempted go-around. PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft stalled as a result of insufficient forward speed following the pilot’s decision to go- around during a failed attempted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA