Accident Cessna T210L A2-MZW, Saturday 2 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: A2-MZW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Klipvlei (Njiri Game Lodge) – Runway 070 -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Klipvlei (Njiri Game Lodge)
Destination airport:Klipvlei (Njiri Game Lodge)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by 3 passengers, were on a private flight when the accident occurred at Klipvlei ( Njiri Game Lodge). During the landing the aircraft bounced causing the nose landing gear to separate from the aircraft. After the accident the pilot abandoned the aircraft and only reported the accident two days later. The pilot was rated on the aircraft type, but did not hold a valid medical certificate at the time of the accident. The Aircraft Radio Station Licence has expired on 31 July 2007. There was not copy of the C of A (Certificate of Airworthiness) with the aircraft documentation carried on board. The Botswana Authorities was notified on 15 February 2008 by the SACAA, via e-mail, about the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: then landed on the nose wheel and the nose wheel collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA