Accident Cessna T210L ZS-JWL, Saturday 4 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JWL
MSN: 21060076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On R27 road near Atlantis -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orangemund Namibia (FYOG)
Destination airport:Cape Town (FACT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot held a valid licence and a valid medical certificate and was converted onto the aircraft the day before departure from Cape Town to Oranjemund. On 2 January 2003 the pilot departed on a low level flight from Cape Town to Orangemund with four passengers on board. On arrival at Orangemund the pilot could not locate the airfield due to adverse weather conditions and decided to carry on to Noordoewer. Following some confusion on where to clear customs, this was finally done at Rosh Pihna mine. When arriving at Rosh Pihna the pilot noticed that the runway was now a road in a suburb. He then flew further west towards Oranjemund where a passenger observed the new airfield at Scorpion mine and they landed. No fuel was available at Scorpion mine but the tour operator undertook to obtain 210 litres of fuel (AVGAS) from Springbok by road. On 4 January 2003, after the aircraft was refuelled to 450 lbs (225 lbs in each tank) of AVGAS. The pilot took-off from Noordoewer and flew to Rosh Pihna mine in order to clear Customs. At Rosh Pinha, no Custom officials were available and they then flew to Oranjemund where they cleared customs. The flight from Orangemund to Cape Town was conducted at low level and with a rich mixture setting (95 ' 100 lbs per hour) in strong headwind conditions. The pilot considered to land and refuel at Saldahna, but then decided to continue the flight without refuelling after he estimated the remaining fuel endurance at 1 s? hours and the time to the final destination at 1 hour. At Bok Point the pilot decided to do a precautionary landing at Delta 200 due to low fuel, but approximately 5 nautical miles north of Delta 200, the engine failed and a forced landing was executed at Atlantis Water Authority Reserve. The accident occurred during daylight conditions. The aircraft sustained extensive damage during the accident, but the occupants escaped unharmed. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) was certified on 17 December 2002 and the aircraft has flown another 77 hours since the MPI was completed. PROBABLE CAUSE: During a flight from Oranjemund to Cape Town the engine failed as a result of fuel exhaustion. A forced landing was executed in the Atlantis Water Authority Reserve. During the landing, the nose wheel entered soft sand in an uneven terrain and the aircraft nosed over onto its’ roof.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 2009 ZS-JWL Sky Planes Aviation CC Pietermaritzburg Airport, KZN sub