Accident Cessna T303 Crusader ZS-NOX, Sunday 25 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NOX
MSN: T303-00288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mkuzi Private Aerodrome
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 25 August 2002 the pilot flew a charter flight from FAWB to Mkuze falls where 4 passengers boarded the aircraft for a return flight to FAWB. On arrival at FAWB the R/H landing gear failed to extend and a wheels-up landing was executed in fine weather conditions. The occupants did not sustain any injuries, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was correctly licensed and rated on the aircraft type and was also the holder of a valid medical certificate. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained as per the inspection requirements. Inspection revealed that the Metering Tube Assembly, located in the R/H oleo strut, had failed. This resulted in the oleo leg to extend whilst in the wheel-well area, which in turn resulted in the wheel getting stuck in the wheel well area, hence the R/H landing gear failing to extend. The operator had a valid Class II Air Services Licence and valid AOC, which expired on 19 January 2003. A previous safety recommendation in this regard was not implemented. Had it been done, further accidents/incidents could have been prevented. PROBABLE CAUSE: The Metering Tube Assembly, located in the right-hand oleo strut, had failed. The latter resulted in the oleo leg to extend whilst in the wheel-well area, which in turn resulted in the wheel getting stuck in the wheel well area, hence the R/H landing gear failing to extend.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA