| Date: | Friday 30 May 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna TU206B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-ERG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On a field, approximately 0.5 nm short of Runway 28, FANY -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | FANY, Nylstroom |
| Destination airport: | FANY |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was accompanied by four passengers, one of them a parachutist, on a local pleasure flight. The purpose of the flight was to take the parachutist up to 8000 ft for a training jump and to give the other occupants onboard a brief local pleasure flight. The parachutist exited at 8000 ft and the aircraft returned to the aerodrome. The aircraft was on final approach at approximately 350ft AGL with 2 notches of flap selected and as the aircraft was undershooting slightly, the pilot attempted to increase the power and advanced the throttle, but there was no response from the engine. The pilot changed tanks from right to left and switched the auxiliary fuel pump to high. He also checked the magnetos but the engine failed to start. He then executed a forced landing on an open field short of the runway to the left of the extended centre line of Runway 28. During the landing, the right-hand main gear collided with a tree stump, which caused the right-hand gear to separate from the aircraft. The right-hand stabiliser and wing tip then contacted the ground. The aircraft came to rest approximately 170 m from the first touch down point. None of the occupants were injured and aircraft damage was limited to the right-hand stabiliser and wing tip as well as the undercarriage and the top of the vertical stabiliser. PROBABLE CAUSE: The on-scene engine run revealed no mechanical defect that could have contributed to the accident. It is believed that engine failure occurred as a result of fuel mismanagement which resulted in the depletion of the left hand fuel tank during flight with insufficient time/height available for a restart.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA