Accident Cessna TU206G ZS-NKU, Sunday 25 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NKU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Witban airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Witbank
Destination airport:Witbank
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the pilot's first sortie engaged in Para-dropping. Six jumpers were to be dropped. Two at FL 115 and the remainder at FL 145. During the climb the engine performed satisfactory and no abnormalities were observed. The necessary ATC clearances were obtained and the parachutists were despatched as planned. The pilot planned his descent to land on Runway 04. He carried out his pre landing checks and on final approach for Runway 04 he experienced a power loss. He initially applied power but there was no response. He richened the mixture and changed the fuel tanks but still no response. At that stage he was heading towards some trees with an open field to the right. The pilot then elected to turn to the right and to carry out a forced landing in the field. Approximately 20 to 30 feet above ground as the stall warning went off, the pilot pushed the nose down resulting in the nose gear to contact the ground first, causing the nose gear to be severed and the forward lower section of the fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot also stated that due to the anxiety to do everything correct and due to the fact that this was his maiden Para-drop flight he might have overlooked to change the fuel selector to the fullest tank. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause of the accident was due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA