| Date: | Wednesday 23 September 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-FFU |
| MSN: | U206-1089 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On the runway of Mazeppa Bay -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cape Infanta |
| Destination airport: | Mazeppa Bay |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot aborted the first attempt to land at Mazeppa Bay. He stated that the aircraft landed 'a bit deep'?, but the nose wheel rolled on the ground during this landing. No indication of any defects were evident during this landing and the nose wheel ran true. During the second approach the pilot perceived the rudder control to be 'stiff'?. He requested the person in the right- hand seat to ensure that no object is restricting the free movement of the rudder pedals. No object was in the way and the rudder system functioned normally. The pilot stated that during the landing the nose wheel initially ran normally and he held the nose up. When he put the weight back onto the nose wheel he heard a load 'bang'?. The pilot kept the nose up as long as possible, but towards the end of the run the aircraft swerved towards the right and the left wing tip made contact with the runway surface. When the aircraft came to rest the pilot and passengers disembarked. PROBABLE CAUSE: The nose wheel of the aircraft that turned sideways during the landing caused the accident. The cause for the nose wheel to turn sideways could not be determined with certainty.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA