Accident Cessna U206F ZS-JCB, Friday 25 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JCB
MSN: U206-02767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On runway at McCarty's Rest -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rustenburg
Destination airport:McCarthy's Rest
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a private fight from Rustenburg to a private farm in the McCarthy's Rest area. According to the pilot he allowed the aircraft to bounce during the first touchdown and during the second touchdown he lost directional control and the aircraft veered off the runway to the left. As the aircraft veered off the runway the nose gear impacted the embankment on the edge of the runway and the aircraft flipped over. The pilot and his passengers were not injured during the event. PROBABLE CAUSE: Pilot lost control of the aircraft during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 2011 ZS-JCB 0 Aeropark at Zynkraal on runway 08