Accident Rainbow Cheetah ZU-CSB, Thursday 23 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 January 2003
Time:
Type:Rainbow Cheetah
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CSB
MSN: CH 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:RWY 03, Springs Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Springs Aerodrome
Destination airport:Springs Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a training flight on the first approach for a touch and go landing, the student bounced the aircraft. Due to some confusion between the student and the instructor, power was applied too late. This caused the airspeed to decay and resulted in insufficient elevator control. During the subsequent hard landing that followed on the nose undercarriage, the propeller contacted the runway and the nose undercarriage collapsed. According to the CAA file the Instructor pilot had a Microlight Instructors Rating but was not type rated on the aircraft. He was also the holder of valid private pilot's license. The Training Organisation had a valid license CAA-0073 which expires on 30 December 2003. The Authority to fly was issued on 17 May 2002 and is valid until 16 May 2003. PROBABLE CAUSE: The student pilot bounced the aircraft on landing and applied power too late, which resulted in a hard landing causing the nose undercarriage to collapse

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA