| Date: | Friday 4 March 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | K2014238670 (South Africa) Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-VOL |
| MSN: | 2181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Next to a railway line close to Driefontein farm at Fochville -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Vredendal aerodrome (FAVR), Western Cape |
| Destination airport: | Driefontein airfield, North West. |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by three passengers, took off on a private flight from Vredendal aerodrome in the Western Cape for Driefontein airfield, an unmanned aerodrome near Fochville in North West. The flight was conducted under VFR conditions. On arrival at Driefontein ' his first visit here ' the pilot conducted a low-level inspection of the runway, then commenced his approach for runway 21. According to the pilot, he configured the aircraft appropriately and was expecting a normal landing. It appears, however, that he was caught off guard by the upslope of the runway. During the landing roll, he realised that he was running out of runway and decided to initiate a go-around. This decision came too late and the aircraft failed to get airborne by the time it reached the end of the runway. It continued straight ahead, crashed through the perimeter fence, skidded over a provincial road and came to a halt against a tree. PROBABLE CAUSE: Unsuccessful touch and go, due to insufficient remaining runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA