| Date: | Friday 11 December 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Citabria 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-FKL |
| MSN: | 88 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Runway 19 Stellenbosh Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Stellenbosch Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Stellenbosch Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a local training flight, which included five touch-and-go landings a full-stop landing was executed. While taxiing the aircraft along the runway a right turn was initiated onto the taxiway, while turning the starboard landing gear strut suddenly collapsed. PROBABLE CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 