| Date: | Monday 31 January 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | PZL M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-NLR |
| MSN: | 1Z014-18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farm near Grootvlei -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Farm near Grootvlei |
| Destination airport: | Farm near Grootvlei |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was busy with crop spraying and after the fifth run he uplifted chemicals, refueled and was in conversation with the farmer while he left the aircraft idling at s?600-700 rpm. During the take-off the engine was unable to produce full power and the pilot had to do a forced landing. In the process the left undercarriage broke off. The aircraft was inspected on scene and the engine was ground run with out any problems. PROBABLE CAUSE: The most probable cause for this accident can be attributed to the fact that the radial engine is prone to deposit excessive oil onto the bottom plugs during low rpm (idle) and that this scenario caused the engine not to produce full power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 