Accident PZL M-18A Dromader ZS-NHY, Saturday 4 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NHY
MSN: 1Z022-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Nelspruit -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Elandshoogte
Destination airport:Nelspruit
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Very limited information was available when this report was compiled, as numerous attempts in contacting the pilot had failed. The aircraft had apparently just landed after completing a fire bombing detail, when the pilot experienced severe tail wheel shimmy, causing the tail wheel support arm to fail. Apparently no other damage was sustained. PROBABLE CAUSE: No definite conclusions could be drawn but probabilities include:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 2014 ZS-NHY Working on Fire To the right of runway 35 at Warburton landing strip sub