Accident Druine D-31 Turbulent ZS-UAO, Friday 21 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 2001
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D-31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-UAO
MSN: 9/15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 3, Springs Airfield, Ekurhuleni, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Darling (FADR)
Destination airport:Springs Airfield (FASI)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was flown from Nigel to Springs and on it's arrival at Springs the pilot's intention was to carry out approximately 6 circuit and landings. On the second landing after the touch and go landing, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft. The undercarriage caught a ridge of dirt causing the aircraft to tip onto its nose. The aircraft was extensively damaged.

On vacating the aircraft the pilot noticed a cumulonimbus cloud building up to the edge of the airfield and surmised that a gust from the cell caused the aircraft to swing.

This was the first flight in this type of aircraft and although the pilot was rated on other tail wheel type aircraft he had no formal training on a similar type aircraft nor was his license type endorsed to fly this type of aircraft.

An annual inspection was certified on 28 May 2001 and an Authority to fly was issued on 8 August 2001 and was valid until 8 August 2002. The home-built aircraft was only operated for 2,5 hours since the annual inspection. The Third Party Legal Liability Insurance premium was paid for the year.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to limited experience and possible weather related problems the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during take-off following the touch and go landing.

UPDATE:
It was reported (see links #6 & #7) on Thursday, Nov 10, 2016 at 8:12 pm, that "After an extended refurbish in Port Alfred she is now back in Gauteng and hangared at Rhino Park. Her logbook shows she first flew in 1971.The rebuilt was completed, this included a new wing, fuselage and tail after the original had a landing mishap. With her upgraded engine, more than double the power of the original, a 1834cc VW conversion and enclosed canopy she flies really well with light, responsive controls, great visibility and the "feel" of a tiny fighter aircraft".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. South African CAA Accident Report: https://aviation-safety.net/reports/2001/20010921_D31_ZS-UAO.pdf
2. https://metar-taf.com/airport/FADR
3. https://metar-taf.com/airport/FASI
4. https://www.surfacezero.com/g503/showphoto.php?photo=277174&title=druine-turbulent-zs-uao-margate-airfield-famg&cat=576
5. https://www.surfacezero.com/g503/showphoto.php?photo=281443&title=druine-turbulent-zs-uao-rand-airport-fagm&cat=576
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/63900012@N08/29992841474/in/photolist-MGn9Qs [photo of ZS-UAO
6. https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=182&t=182673
7. https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?3046835-Talking-Turbulent-%28Druine-D-31-that-is%21%29