Wirestrike Accident Elisport CH-7 Angel ZU-ASU, Sunday 27 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Elisport CH-7 Angel
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-ASU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Honeydew (small holdings) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kyalami
Destination airport:Krugersdorp Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he was engaged in a private flight en-route from Kyalami to Krugersdorp. Approximately one-mile north-east of the MTN Dome he noticed deterioration in engine power, where upon he descended to a height of approximately 500ft AGL (above ground level). The pilot initiated a right hand turn in order to find an open field/area to land, shortly there after the engine failed. An auto-rotative landing was initiated at a height of approximately 300 feet AGL. During the descent the pilot was faced with a set of power lines in his 12 o'clock position, which he was unable to avoid and the main rotor blades struck the power lines resulting in a loss of control. The aircraft impacting the ground approximately 40m beyond the power lines in an open field. The fuel lines were ruptured during the impact sequence and the wreckage caught alight on impact. Although the pilot sustained a serious back injury he managed to free himself from the burning wreckage and crawled away to safety. Some residents who witnessed the accident rushed to the scene and took him to hospital. According to an eyewitness, who was walking his dogs, he heard a helicopter approaching, it was approximately 200m high and was flying straight towards him. As the aircraft came closer he heard the engine revolutions drop and the aircraft was loosing height quickly. The aircraft collided with the power lines and burst into flames when it impacted the ground. 'I immediately ran to the house and phoned the emergency services.'? PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine failed in-flight due to what is referred to as a “cold seizure”. Being, a 2-cylinder engine, one of the two piston assemblies was found seized in the “cold state”, which resulted in a substantial power loss followed by a total engine failure, with the pilot unable to avoid a collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA